Login

Signup

Privacy Notice

BHA for Equality

Privacy Notice for End Customers
Last Updated: 18th March 2021

Introduction

BHA for Equality and its affiliates, subsidiaries and related entities (“BHA”, “we, “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal data we collect about end customers and users of our services (“you/your”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of vulnerable Persons and the young people that engage with us through our website, our services and events.

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain what personal data we collect about you when you via our donation platforms, websites, social media platforms and filling in forms. It also relates to our use of any of your personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters or in person. This Privacy Statement applies to the websites, products and services offered by BHA. When we do this, we are the data controller.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it provides important information about how we handle your personal information and your rights. If you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy notice you can contact us using the information provided below or by emailing us at:

Qurab Ahmed, Data Protection Lead, BHA, 412 Stretford Road, Old Trafford, Manchester, M15 4AE

Email: smt@thebha.org.uk
Telephone: 0330 128 186

How we collect information from you

When you:

  • Provide us with your details to inform the service and support we provide you.
  • Contact us to request information about health issues or the services we offer.
  • Provide us with your details when making a donation.
  • Complete surveys.
  • Provide feedback or report a problem about one of our services.
  • Interact with us on social media or through our community engagement activities
  • Apply for a job or volunteering role at BHA.
  • Subscribe to receive our newsletter.

Personal data we collect

This can include information such as your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, IP address, phone number, mobile number, date of birth, services accessed, or bank account details so we can process donations, or information as to whether you are a taxpayer to help us to claim gift aid.

You may provide us with information about yourself that is classed as ‘sensitive personal data’ or Special Category Data (for example, details of your health condition, ethnicity, sexual orientation, lifestyle etc). We may need to record this information for a number of reasons:

  • To refer you to relevant services
  • To provide you with appropriate information, advice, support and services
  • If you choose to share your experience of living with a health condition
  • If you sign up to take part in an event

Purposes for which we use personal data and the legal basis

When providing services to you, we may use your personal data for the following purposes and on the following lawful bases:

Purpose Lawful Basis for Processing
Processing personal data of vulnerable persons and young people under the age of 16 that engage with us through our website, our services and events. Anyone under the age of 16 must obtain parental or guardian consent before participating in an event organised by BHA.
Processing personal data of children under the age of 13 that engage with us through our website, our services and events. Children aged under 13 must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian before providing any personal information.
Dealing with your enquiries, requests and complaints. Where we need to perform the contract that we have entered into with you.

Our legitimate reason for processing your personal data.

Administrative purposes, including processing your donations. Where we need to perform the contract that we have entered into with you.

Our legitimate reason for processing your personal data.

Providing you with information about our work, activities, events, and services and any changes to our services. Our legitimate reason for processing your personal data.
Administrative purposes, including processing your donations. Where we need to perform the contract that we have entered into with you.

Our legitimate reason for processing your personal data.

Complying with our legal obligations, policies and procedures. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
Providing and personalising our services. Where we need to perform the contract that we have entered into with you.

Our legitimate reason for processing your personal data.

Fundraising Our legitimate reason for processing your personal data.

Where you have provided your consent for us to market to you.

Conducting research Our legitimate reason for processing your personal data.

Where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party.

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

Taking payment or donations from you. Where we need to perform the contract that we have entered into with you.

Where personal data is processed because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, we will be unable to provide our services without the required information.

Using your Credit/Debit Card

  • If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay for a registration online or over the phone, we will ensure this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. You can find out more information about PCI DSS here https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pci_security/.
  • We do not store your credit or debit card details at all following the completion of your transaction. All card payments are handled by the payment gateway Stripe and GoCardless.

Sharing your data

We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties who provide a service to us and are data processors. This would include our trusted partners that work with us in connection with our charitable purpose. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with all our data processors and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with data protection regulations and BHA’s policies and procedures.
  • Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation
  • Where we have your written consent.

Some companies that provide services to BHA run their operations outside of EU and European Economic Area (EEA) countries. We take steps to ensure that they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of the data at a location outside the EU and EEA.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with our services and for a reasonable period thereafter to enable us to meet our contractual and legal obligations and to deal with complaints and claims.

At the end of the retention period, your personal data will be securely deleted or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data, so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

How we protect your data

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect data that we process from unauthorised disclosure, use, alteration or destruction.

Your rights and options

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

  • You have the right of access to your personal data and can request copies of it and information about our processing of it.
  • If the personal data we hold about you in incorrect or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify or add to it.
  • Where we are using your personal data with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Where we are using your personal because it is in our legitimate interests to do so, you can object to us using it this way.
  • Where we are using your personal data for direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes, you can object to us doing so.
  • You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if:
    • It is not accurate.
    • It has been used unlawfully but you do not want us to delete it.
    • We do not need it any-more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims; or
    • if you have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting to receive confirmation from us as to whether we can comply with your request.
  • In some circumstances you can compel us to erase your personal data and request a machine-readable copy of your personal data to transfer to another service provider.
  • You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

If you wish to exercise your rights, we may ask for the ID of the person making the request.

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted using the information provided at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Website and Cookies

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure necessary steps are taken to protect privacy of our users throughout their visiting experience. Click here for our website and cookies policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions, or wish to exercise any of your rights, then you can contact:

Qurab Ahmed,
Data Protection Lead,
BHA,
412 Road,
Old Trafford,
Manchester,
M15 4AE

Email: SMT@thebha.org.uk
Telephone: 03301 281 186

Changes to this privacy notice

We may update this notice (and any supplemental privacy notice), from time to time as shown below. We will notify of the changes where required by applicable law to do so.

Last modified 18th March 2021.

 

 

BHA is committed to protecting your personal data and respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Statement tells you how we collect data, how we process it and how we store it; how you can request to see your data and request to have it removed.  This Privacy Statement relates to our use of your personal information we collect from you via our donation platforms, websites, social media platforms and filling in forms. It also relates to our use of any of your personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters or in person. This Privacy Statement applies to the websites, products and services offered by BHA.

If you have any queries on this policy or your personal information, contact:

Qurab Ahmed, Data Protection Lead, BHA, 412 Stretford Road, Old Trafford, Manchester, M15 4AE

Email: smt@thebha.org.uk

Telephone: 0330 128 1186

How we collect information from you

When you:

  • Provide us with your details to inform the service and support we provide you.
  • Contact us to request information about health issues or the services we offer.
  • Provide us with your details when making a donation.
  • Complete surveys.
  • Provide feedback or report a problem about one of our services.
  • Interact with us on social media or through our community engagement activities
  • Apply for a job or volunteering role at BHA.
  • Subscribe to receive our newsletter. We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection lead We will only collect as much personal information we need and only for the purpose for which you have provided the information.

What information we collect from you

This can include information such as your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, IP address, phone number, mobile number, date of birth, services accessed, or bank account details so we can process donations, or information as to whether you are a taxpayer to help us to claim gift aid.

Sensitive Personal Information

You may provide us with information about yourself that is classed as ‘sensitive personal data’ or Special Category Data (for example, details of your health condition, ethnicity, sexual orientation, lifestyle etc). We may need to record this information for a number of reasons

  • To refer you to relevant services
  • To provide you with appropriate information, support and services
  • If you choose to share your experience of living with a health condition
  • If you sign up to take part in an event

Children and Vulnerable Persons

We are committed to protecting the privacy of vulnerable Persons and the young people that engage with us through our website, our services and events.

Anyone under the age of 16 must obtain parental or guardian consent before participating in an event organised by BHA. Children aged under 13 must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian before providing any personal information.

How we use your information

We may use your personal information for:

  • Dealing with your enquiries, requests and complaints
  • Administrative purposes, including processing your donations
  • Providing you with information about our work, activities, events, and services and any changes to our services
  • Complying with our legal obligations, policies and procedures
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Fundraising
  • Conducting research

 

Using your Credit/Debit Card

  • If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us buy something or pay for a registration online or over the phone, we will ensure this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. You can find out more information about PCI DSS here https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pci_security/.
  • We do not store your credit or debit card details at all following the completion of your transaction. All card payments are handled by the payment gateway Stripe and GoCardless. More details are available here https://gocardless.com/guides/posts/secure-payments/

 

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional data stored on our website and systems.

How we store your personal information

We keep your personal information for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with good practice guidance, legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Disclosures

We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties who provide a service to us and are data processors. This would include our trusted partners that work with us in connection with our charitable purpose. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with all our data processors and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with data protection regulations and BHA’s policies and procedures.
  • Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation
  • Where we have your written consent.

Some companies that provide services to BHA run their operations outside of the EU and the 3 European Economic Area (EEA) countries. We take steps to ensure that they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of the data at a location outside the EU and EEA.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, which came into force on May 25th, 2018 you have the following rights:

  1. The right to access your personal information
  2. The right to edit and update your personal information
  3. The right to request to have your personal information deleted
  4. The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  5. The right to object to the processing of your data
  6. The right to contact the Information Commissioners Office on their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to receive some or all of your personal information (called a Subject Access Request) or exercise any of your rights, please contact the Data Protection Lead.

Qurab Ahmed, Data Protection Lead, BHA, 412 Stretford Road, Old Trafford, Manchester, M15 4AE

Email: SMT@thebha.org.uk

Telephone: 0330 128 1186

We may ask for the ID of the person making the request.

Website and Cookies

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure necessary steps are taken to protect privacy of our users throughout their visiting experience. Please refer to the website & cookies policy on the BHA website.

Changes to this policy

We will make changes to this policy as regularly. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage our users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect your personal information we collect.

This document was last updated December 2019.